This privacy notice covers Active Kent & Medway Small Grant for FANS Members.  At Active Kent & Medway, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We aim to provide you with the highest quality service whilst you are accessing our services. To do this, we must keep records about you and the services we provide for you. We aim to maintain high standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing.

We will:
• only collect personal data for specified purposes
• explain why we are collecting personal data
• where necessary, seek consent relating to the use of personal data
• retain personal data securely and
• only hold personal data for a specified amount of time after which it will be deleted.

If you have any questions regarding this notice or our privacy practices, then please contact us:

by email: activekent@kent.gov.uk

in writing: Active Kent & Medway, Worrall House, 30 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, Kent, ME19 4AE.

or by telephone: 03000 414001.

We may change our privacy notices from time to time, so please check the Active Kent & Medway website (www.activekent.org) occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.


 

Who are we?

Active Kent & Medway is a service within and part of Kent County Council (KCC). Kent County Council is the data controller and is responsible for the security of the data that you provide and for overall compliance with data protection legislation. We are an integrated team of Kent County Council and Sport England funded staff, working together as the Active Partnership for Kent. We work with partners and networks across the county to provide opportunities for everyone to get involved in sport and physical activity for enjoyment as well as wider health and social outcomes.


 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us for funding advice, either directly or through a funding partner. This will usually be through a contact, application, registration or monitoring form submitted to us, either:

• digitally through our website or a partner website or by email;
• by telephone or face to face contact;
• as a hard copy sent to us through the post or passed to one of our staff in person.

Cookies and tracking data

As part of enhancing your experience on our website (www.activekent.org), we use Google Analytics software to give us insight into how you use our website, what is popular, what is not, and how people move through the pages on our site.

You can opt out of Google Analytics. This should not change any of your experience on our website. For more information please visit www.activekent.org/privacy.


 

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is different for each funding stream, but will usually include your name, contact details and information appropriate to the funding stream. We will state clearly the information we will be collecting when you apply.

If your grant application is successful then:

• we will collect financial information in order to make the grant payment.  We will share this information with the Kent County Council finance department so that they can make the payment.  They will act as data processors for Active Kent & Medway and only process the financial information we share with them to make the payment in line with our instructions.

• we will ask you some monitoring questions. This is for reasons of public interest to ensure equality of opportunity or treatment. The data is aggregated, and anonymised and no individually identifiable information is shared.

• we may ask for some information about the impact of the grant to create a case study. We may also ask for photographs or arrange with you to visit your organisation/project to take photographs and/or film footage. This helps us to promote the benefits of the scheme to current and potential stakeholders, sponsors and investors to help ensure the sustainability of the scheme.


 

How is your information used?

For the application process, we rely on the performance of a contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. We may use your information to:

• process applications that you have submitted in accordance with the relevant criteria and terms and conditions.

• to carry out our obligations arising from any funding agreements entered into by you and us.

• seek your views or comments relevant to the funding stream that you have applied for.

• notify you of changes to our services.

• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

When we ask for photographs or arrange with you to visit your organisation/project to take photographs and/or film footage, we rely on your consent. Images and videos may be used for promotional purposes by Active Kent & Medway and published on the websites, social media accounts and printed publications owned and managed by Active Kent & Medway and may therefore be accessible to the general public. They may also be used by sponsor organisations in promotion of their association with the scheme.


 

How long will we hold your information?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are required by law to keep some information, but in general we will only keep information for as long as is necessary for the relevant service or for as long as is set out in any contract you hold with us.

If your application is successful, then we will keep your information for the length of the project outlined in the application plus two years. If your application is unsuccessful then we will keep your information for two years from the date of the application.

Original film footage and photographs are retained for the length of the project outlined in the application plus five years, after which time they will be disposed of. After this time, photographs and film footage may still appear in previously published website articles, social media posts, printed publications or promotional materials.


 

Who has access to your information?

Only Active Kent & Medway will have access to your complete application. When we process your application, we may contact the national governing body or other appropriate organisations to confirm eligibility or share the outcome of your funding application.

Your application will be assessed by a funding panel made up of Active Kent & Medway staff,  representatives from the Kent & Medway Sports Board (the overall governing board for the Active Partnership) and, where appropriate, representatives from programme sponsors. The funding panel will use your information solely to assess your application.

If your application is successful, then the amount of the award may be published as part of the Local Government Transparency Code 2014. No personal data relating to an individual will be published in this way. If your application is successful, your financial information will be shared with the Kent County Council finance department. They will not use your information for any purpose other than to make the award payment.

In order to provide our online services we work with our digital development partners (Cyber and SportSuite), who help us manage our website (www.activekent.org). When you provide information through our website, they act as data processors for Active Kent & Medway and only process personal information in line with our instructions. They will have physical access to data collected through our website in order to do their essential works but will never use or access it outside of supporting us to resolve any technical issues.

None of your digital personal identifiable information is ever shared with anyone outside the process of submitting and storing your data at Active Kent & Medway. We will not sell your information to third parties or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.


 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to update or amend the information that we hold about you, then please contact us:

by email: activekent@kent.gov.uk

in writing: Active Kent & Medway, Worrall House, 30 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, Kent, ME19 4AE.

or by telephone: 03000 414001.


 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which you can exercise free of charge that allow you to:

• know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
• ask to see what information we hold about you
• ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
• object to direct marketing
• make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

• ask us to delete information we hold about you
• have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
• object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
• object to how we are using your information
• stop us using your information in certain ways.

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.


 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


 

Who to contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at  data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

The United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. Follow this link to make a complaint or telephone 0303 123 1113.

For further information please follow this link to Kent County Council Privacy Statement