We keep this privacy notice under regular review.

Active Kent & Medway respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who are we?

Kent County Council (KCC) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information.

Active Kent & Medway is a service within and part of Kent County Council. We are an integrated team of Kent County Council and Sport England funded staff, working together as the Active Partnership for Kent. We work with partners and networks across the county to provide opportunities for everyone to get involved in sport and physical activity for enjoyment as well as wider health and social outcomes.

Our Data Protection Officer is Benjamin Watts.

The personal information we collect and use

We obtain information about you when you contact us or access any of our products and services. This will usually be through a contact, application or registration form submitted to us either:

  • digitally through our website or a partner website, or by email

or

  • as a hard copy sent to us through the post or passed to one of our staff in person.

Information collected by us

The personal information we collect is different for each service we provide but will usually include your name, contact details and information needed to provide you with the specified service. We will state clearly the information we will be collecting when you apply, enter or sign up for a service. If you would like to find our more information about a specific product or service then please view the relevant privacy notice or contact us by email at kentsport@kent.gov.uk.

See privacy notices for our projects and services

Active Kent & Medway website

When you use the Active Kent & Medway website (www.activekent.org) we may also collect digital information about you such as your IP address and your browsing use of our website. This is to gather insight into how you use our website to enable us to make it easier and better for you in future to find what you need, and to report statistical details to our funders.

Online payments

If you make an online payment for one of our services through the Active Kent & Medway website (www.activekent.org) then it will be processed by PayPal who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. They act as data processors for Active Kent & Medway and only process personal information in line with our instructions. Their privacy policy can be viewed here:

PayPal privacy policy

No credit/debit card information will be collected or stored by Active Kent & Medway.

Cookies and tracking data

As part of enhancing your experience on the Active Kent & Medway website (www.activekent.org), we use Google Analytics software to give us insight into how you use our website, what is popular, what is not, and how people move through the pages on our site.

You can opt out of Google Analytics.  This should not change any of your experience on our website.

How we use your personal information

We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted in accordance with the relevant criteria and terms and conditions
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • deal with entries into a competition
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
  • process a grant, membership or job application in accordance with the relevant criteria and terms and conditions
  • ensure equality of opportunity or treatment
  • monitor and improve our services.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on public task (Article 6(1)(e)), performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b)), legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c)) and consent (Article 6(1)(a)) as the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal data. Please see individual privacy notices for more detailed information about which legal basis applies to each service we provide

We rely on substantial public interest (Article 9(2)(g)) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your special categories of personal data.

We take the following appropriate safeguards in respect of your special category data when relying on the conditions above:

  • for some services we have a Special Category Appropriate Policy Document
  • these policies are retained throughout the time we use of your data and for 6 months after we cease to use it
  • we have a Retention Schedule which explains how long data is retained
  • we maintain a record of our processing in our ‘Record of Processing Activities’ and record in it any reasons for deviating from the periods in our Retention Schedule.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal information in line with KCC’s data retention schedule (LC3.2 – p178-181). After the relevant retention period, data will be reviewed and securely disposed of.

Who we share your personal information with

To help us provide some of our services, we may need to pass your information to our third party partners and other associated organisations. When we use third party service providers we will clearly state the information that we will share, and who it will be shared with, in the individual privacy notice for that service. If you would like to find out more information about a specific product or service then please view the relevant privacy notice or contact us by email at activekent@kent.gov.uk. We will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service, and we will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties, for marketing purposes.

Kent Sport website

In order to provide our online services we work with our digital development partners (Cyber Media and SportSuite), who help us manage the Active Kent & Medway website (www.activekent.org). When you provide information through our website, they act as data processors for Active Kent & Medway and only process personal information in line with our instructions. They will have physical access to data collected through our website in order to do their essential works but will never use or access it outside of supporting us to resolve any technical issues.

None of your digital personal identifiable information is ever shared with anyone outside the process of submitting and storing your data at Active Kent & Medway.

Microsoft

We may use Microsoft Office 365 applications like Microsoft Forms to collect data from you. This means we transfer your data to Microsoft who store our data in the EU based on a decision in law, that the data protection laws in the EU are adequate. A copy of the law can be obtained here: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2019/419/schedule/2/made

Your Rights

Under the UK GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • object to how we are using your information
  • ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • stop us using your information in certain ways.

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are
subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like us to update, amend or delete the information that we hold about you, then please contact us:

by email: activekent@kent.gov.uk
in writing: Active Kent & Medway, Kent County Council, Worrall House, 30 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, Kent, ME19 4AE.
or by telephone: 03000 414001.

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk.

The United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

For further information visit https://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/about-thewebsite/privacy-statement.