At Active Kent & Medway, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to provide you with the highest quality service whilst you are accessing our services. To do this, we must keep records about you and the services we provide for you. We aim to maintain high  standards, adopt best practice for our record keeping and regularly check and report on how we are doing.

We will:
• only collect personal data for specified purposes
• explain why we are collecting personal data
• where necessary, seek consent relating to the use of personal data
• retain personal data securely and
• only hold personal data for a specified amount of time after which it will be deleted.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our privacy practices then please contact us:

by email: activekent@kent.gov.uk

in writing: Active Kent & Medway, Worrall House, 30 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, Kent, ME19 4AE.

or by telephone: 03000 414001

We may change our privacy notices from time to time, so please check the Active Kent & Medway website (www.activekent.org) occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.


 

Who are we?

Active Kent & Medway is a service within and part of Kent County Council. Kent County Council is the data controller and is responsible for the security of the data that you provide and for overall compliance with data protection legislation. We are an integrated team of Kent County Council and Sport England funded staff, working together as the County Sports Partnership for Kent. We work with partners and networks across the  county to provide opportunities for everyone to get involved in sport and physical activity for enjoyment as well as wider health and social outcomes.


 

How do we collect information from you?

We will collect your contact details when you sign up to our mailing list through our website or consent to receiving communications from us when using one of our services. In order to  provide our services we work with our digital partners, Cyber, who help us manage our website (www.activekent.org) and Mailchimp, who provide software which helps us manage our mailing list. When you use our website or sign up to our mailing list, they act as data processors for Active Kent & Medway and only process personal information in line with our  instructions.


 

What information do we collect?

We will collect your name and email address, and, in some cases, the local authority district you reside in and the sport you participate in.


How is your information used?

We rely on your consent to store and process the personal information that we collect. Your name and contact details will be stored on our mailing list on the Mailchimp online marketing platform. We will use your information to keep you updated with news,  information and guidance related to the areas you have requested such as volunteering, funding, club support or coaching.


How long will we hold your information?

We will keep your contact details on our mailing list until you wish to unsubscribe from receiving communications from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at activekent@kent.gov.uk or by clicking on the unsubscribe link which appears at the bottom of all enewsletters we send.


Who has access to your information?

Only Active Kent & Medway staff can access our secure mailing list. We use a two-step authentication process to keep our account extra secure and help to protect your information. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties, or share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.


 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you would like to update or amend the information that we hold about you, then please contact us:

by email: activekent@kent.gov.uk

in writing: Active Kent & Medway, Worrall House, 30 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, Kent, ME19 4AE.

or by telephone: 03000 414001


 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access exercise free of charge which that allow you to:

• Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
• Ask to see what information we hold about you
• Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
• Object to direct marketing
• Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

• Ask us to delete information we hold about you
• Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
• Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
• Object to how we are using your information
• Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact [the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk.


 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


 

Who to Contact

Please contact the Information Resilience and Transparency Team at data.protection@kent.gov.uk to exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about why your information has been collected, how it has been used or how long we have kept it for.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer, Benjamin Watts, at dpo@kent.gov.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Sessions House, Maidstone, Kent ME14 1XQ.

The United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. Follow this link to make a complaint or telephone 0303 123 1113.

For further information please follow this link to Kent County Council Privacy Statement